4 mW CATV RF Over Fiber Tx 45-870 MHz

F-RF-1310-TX-4mW
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Q&A Documents
Description

RF over Fiber Tx - 4mW Output 45-870 MHz

1310nm - 4mW fiber optic transmitter for Television RF (Radio Frequencies) from 45-870 MHz.  Directly converts any incoming RF signal within this band to optical RF.  Transports all channels and programs over one fiber.  Can be used for point to point, or combined with PLC couplers and fiber optic splitters for point to multipoint applications.  Outputs Industry standard RFoG (RF over Glass) signals that can be accepted by most fiber optic RF receivers from other manufacturers.  Easy to read front panel LCD provides information and alarm data, and simplifies configuration.  This system features a highly linear DFB laser with automatic adjustment circuitry with Automatic Gain Control.  For added reliability, a second internal Power Supply Unit is available as an option.

Transmitter can be used with any or Thor Fiber optical RF receivers

Features

 • 4 mW Optical Power Output from sensor feedback controlled laser system
 • Transports entire 45-870 MHz band even with full channel lineups
 • Create high security "Fiber Breaks" to eliminate coax signal return path
 • Automatic Gain Control (AGC) manages RF level with no adjustment needed
 • Compatible with all Thor RFoG CATV series optical receiver systems

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion.

Drawings
Specification
*All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • Input

1x Type-F connector - 75 Ohm

  • Optical Wavelength
1310nm
  • Line Width:
< 1 MHz   FWHM
  • Extinction Ratio
>20 dB XP
  • Equivalent Noise Intensity
< -160 dB/Hz
  • Output Power
4 mW  (+6dBm)
  • Return Loss
>55 dB
  • Optical Connector

SC/APC - Angle Polished

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

  • RF Power Level
11-29 dBmV AGC Managed
  • Flatness
<± 0.75    45 - 862 MHz
  • SBC Restrain
>17 dBm
  • CNR
>50 dB @ 10km fiber length
  • CTB
< -63 dB
  • CSO
< -57 dB
  • Dimensions
19 x 10 x 1.75 inch
  • Weight
2.5 kg
  • Operating Temperature
0 - 45 
Question and Answers
Question:
I'm inquiring about having a proper setup for converting tv channels from coax cable to fiber and then fiber back to coax cable. I have tv channels designated with their own channel number and I combined the channels with a combiner. Then a single coax cable comes out of the combiner and is distributed to all the hotel rooms with coax splitters. A group of hotel rooms are located in a different building. We have new fiber running between the buildings, and our coax cable between the buildings is deteriorating. We're hoping to be able to transfer tv channel signals from coax to fiber and then fiber back to coax. Is the "2 mW CATV RF Over Fiber Tx 45-870 MHz" the proper device to convert tv channels from coax to fiber? Is the "RF CATV Mini Optical Receiver" the proper device to convert the tv channels from fiber back to coax?

Answer:
Yes, for 12TV's and 200 feet of single mode fiber, 4mW OTx and the mini receiver are sufficient. It has to be single mode fiber with SC/APC termination. We've been helping customers with these kind of applications for a long time, it's our niche. This would be an ideal solution for what you're trying to accomplish. As we noted previously we have everything in stock, if you'd like to move forward with a purchase please let us know. We can accept a credit card or PO.
Similar products:

RF CATV Mini Optical Receiver

Compact CATV RF receiver for use with Thor F-RF transmitter system. Fiber Input -CATV RF 45-870Mhz output

32 mW CATV RF Over Fiber Tx 45-870 MHz

32 mW Fiber Optic RF Transmitter for Television Carrier signals or any other RF in the 45-870 MHz band. 1550nm Optics for C-Band comparability with EDFA Optical Amplifier systems.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support