Thor Optical Mini CATV RF Transmitter 45-1000Mhz

F-RF-TX-MN-2Mw
Qty: 0
Price: $ 1,509.95
Availability: In stock Condition: new
Shipping: starting at $10 Warranty: 5Yrs
Quantity:
add to basket
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification Documents
Description

The Thor Fiber Optical Mini CATV RF 45-900Mhz Transmitter is mainly used for transmitting long distance optical fiber transmission of CATV RF - Analog or digital QAM or ATSC Television Digital TV, telephone and data transmission. It's application for digital signal transmission of video and data in the cable television and communications industry. The transmission range can vary from 5km to 30km. It comes equipped with an advanced DFB laser that readily provides expectionally high performance and RF power, as well as automatic processing technology developed by our company. Finally it has a built-in micro-computer that automatically monitors the control system and guarantees excellent performance of the equipment.

Features
  • 45 -1000MHz working bandwidth
  • High performance DFB coaxial laser that has a great linking performance and stable output
  • Advanced CPU processing and with an auto monitoring system to supervise the operational status which leads to a longer life of the laser
  • Low power loss design(less than 8W) which creates a ver low operational temperature

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Model Selection

F-RF-TX-MN-2Mw  - 2Mw laser up to10 Km over fiber

F-RF-TX-MN-10Mw  - 10Mw laser up to 40Km over fiber

Specification
Item Unit Technical specification
Wavelength nm 1310nm ± 20
Laser type   DFB laser
Optical modulation type   Direct optical strength modulation
Optical connector type  

SC/APC 

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Frequency range MHz 45-862/1000

RF input level

dBuV

 72~82

Flatness in band dB

±0.75

Rf input resistance   75
Input reflection loss dB

≥16

Link C/N dB

≥51

Link C/CSO dB

≥60

Link C/CTB dB

≥65

AGC controlling range dB ±5
MGC controlling dB 0~10
Power Supply V DC 12 V/1 A
Power Loss W

≤ 8

Dimension mm 140 x 90 x 26

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quick Installation guide
 
The Mini Transmitter and Mini Receiver set are plug and play devices if the RF input power to the TX and optical power Input to the RX are in the specified range.
 
 TX RF INPUT 15-25dBmV (75-85dBuV)  RX Optical INPUT should be +2 - 6dBm
 
TRANSMITTER:

1) Connect Power Supply to the Transmitter
 
2) Connect CATV RF Input to the F port connector - Please note, the RF Power should be     between 15-25dBmV (75-85dBuV)
 
3) Connect fiber optic cable to the Mini Transmitter Output - The Connector type MUST be     SC/APC, never use SC/PC (Blue flat connector)     NEVER LOOK DIRECTLY INTO THE UNITS OPTICAL OUTPUT (you could burn your eye)
 
4 ) For short distance, point to point transmission, please plug 5db fiber optic attenuator,    included in the box. (if the transmitter is used with a fiber optic splitter, the attenuator is not     needed due to splitters insertion loss).     The fiber loss is about 0.35db/km in 1310nm wavelength there is also some slight loss in path panel     junctions typically 0.1 -0.5db per junction
 
5) The TX should show "ON" on the LCD, meaning it is transmitting and outputting an optical signal.

RECEIVER:


1) Connect POWER Supply to the Receiver, "No Light Input" or "Level too Low" the LED will be RED
 
2) Connect CATV RF cable to the F port connector - RF Output, the output will be about 22dBmV (82 dBuV)
 
3) Connect fiber optic cable to the Mini Receiver INPUT – The Connector type MUST be SC/APC, never use SC/PC    (Blue flat connector)             NEVER LOOK DIRECTLY TO THE FIBER JUMPER. (You will burn your eye)

4) The Optical level by the receiver should be about  +2 to -6dBm
 
5) The LED should turn from RED to GREEN
 
5a) The RED LED means no Link Light detector
 
5b) The red light might also mean saturation, LEVEL TOO HIGH, it is easy to determine when you plug in the optical jumper the unit will go from RED to GREEN to RED again, it means the optical level is higher than +2Dbm , the receiver will still work correctly if this level will be not higher than +5dbm, If higher then +5, please add 5db attenuator included with your purchase.  
 

Documents
downloadtx-rx-optical-mini-catv-rf-user-manual.pdf
User's Manual is avalible only for logged users.
Similar products:

Optical Mini-node - CATV RF Receiver with Return Path - High RF Output Power 48dBmV

Fiber to the home mini-node -CATV RF 45-1000Mhz Receiver with Return Path RF 5-45Mhz Optical Transmitter on the separate optical port.

FTTx Headend

Complete design of RF forward transmitter and EDFA systems for fiber to the home systems.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support