Thor Fiber Optical Mini FTTH RF CATV CABLE TV Receiver with Dual Coax Output

F-RF-RX-MN-2
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification
Description

The Thor Fiber Mini FTTH optical receiver F-RF-RFMN-2 is specifically designed for FTTH networks. These ultra compact Fiber-To-The-Home optical receivers were designed and engineered to ensure compatibility for any type of FTTH network structure in mind. It has small compact housing, mini-internal circuit structure that still remains a high performance, low cost receiver that is economical for any project. It can be used for any application of HFC network fiber to the home (FTTH) because of it's form factor and output power. These units have a wide range for receiving optical power, high output level and low power consumption. They are the ideal pieces for any optical fiber network which can provide a highly reliable, digital video frequency and data bi-directional transmission for the HFC network. It could be use to send CATV RF point to point or point to multipoint.

This unit comes in a kit: part of the Thor Fiber MIni Transmitter / Receiver kit with F-RF-TX-MN-2Mw

 

Features
  • Designed for FTTH (Fiber To The Home) Networks
  • Excellent linearity and flatness
  • Converts Optical siganl to electrical RF 45-10000Mhz
  • Analog NTSC/PAL, Digital QAM, ATSC, DVB-T ,
  • 20dBmV RF ouput power at Optical Input: -0 dBm
  • Dual Coaxial ouput for easy deplyment for multiple devices
  • Wide range of optical input power
  • Single-mode fiber
  • Ultra low noise technology
  • Smaller size and easy to install
  • Red-LED for power indication
  • Color-LED for optical power indication
  • Built-in filter

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Model Selection

F-RF-RFMN-2 Mini RF receiver with dula Coaxial output 

Specification

Technical Parameters

Light wavelength

1100 ~1600nm

Operating Wavelength

1550 nm ± 20nm ,built-in for filtering 1490 nm signal and remain 1550 nm signal to photo-diode

Optical input power range

 0dBm to ~-15dBm (digital) & 0dBm to ~-10dBm (analog)

Frequency range

45MHz-1GHz

Output level

 

Output range: 65-75dBμV (Optical Input: -6 dBm)

Output range: 70-80dBμV (Optical Input: -2 dBm))

Flatness

±1dB

Slope

5dB ± 2dB

Return loss

16dB

Noise figure

47.5dB

CTB

≥65dB

CSO

≥65dB

MER

38

Power Consumption

≥ 0.6W

Test Conditions

60 CH (PAL-D), Pin -6dBm, 1 EDFA with noise figure 5dB, 25Km, Composite OMI 18.5%

Output impedance

75 Ω

Output port number

1

RF connector

F (female)

Responsibility

≥ 0.9 A/W @ 1550nm

Optical return loss

≥ 55 dB

LED indicator

Alarm LED:

Green on: receive power in range (about -6 to 0 dBm)

Red: low (<-8dBm) or lost signal

Power LED: Red = Power on

Power Adapter

Input Voltage: 90-250V [email protected]

Output Voltage uncertainty ≤ 3% without load

Output Voltage: Continous current ≥ 90% nominal current;

±5% nominal DC Voltage; Ripple Voltage (Vpp) ≤150mV

Voltage surge arrester equipments integrated.

Housing material

Stainless Metal with wall-mount Flange

Working environment 

Operating temperature -20 + 55 °C

Size (W)*(D)*(H)

36*76.5*23mm

 

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

 

 

Similar products:

8 mW CATV RF Over Fiber Tx 45-870 MHz

8 mW Fiber Optic RF Transmitter for Television Carrier signals or any other RF in the 45-870 MHz band. Transmits full band signals with linear response.

16 mW CATV RF Over Fiber Tx 45-870 MHz

16 mW Fiber Optic RF Transmitter for Television Carrier signals or any other RF in the 45-870 MHz band. Transmits full band signals with linear response.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support