6GHz RF over Fiber

F-RFoF-6GHZ-TxRx
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Model Selection Specification
Description

Analog RFoF optical Transmitter is used to convert RF signals to optical signals that can be sent and carried over long distances of fiber optic cable.

The Optical Receiver converts them back to an RF signal. The two units are connected through 1 single mode fiber up to 40Km.

RF over Fiber modules (RFoF) are commonly used in L-band, S-band satellite, radio telescopes, RF antennas distribution, broadcasting audio, and video, timing synchronization and GPS applications and other telecommunications.

It's very easy and cost effective to extend a signal from any antenna, Modulator or RF instrument, point to point or multipoint to multipoint using fiber optic splitters.

Features
  • Ultra Compact size
  • Flat frequency response
  • Low power consumption
  • Excellent EMI/EMC design
  • Automatic optical power control
  • High dynamic input and output range
  • Wide operating frequency from 100MHz to 6GHz

Applications

  • WiMAX / 4G / 5G
  • Mobile backhaul
  • GPS signal transport
  • All-Digital QAM, DVB-S2, K-band, S-band, L-band  network
  • Data and video distribution
  • Distributed antenna system

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

Drawings
Model Selection

F-RFoF-6GHZ-TX  RFoF -RF over fiber 6Ghz optical Transmitter

F-RFoF-6GHZ-RX  RFoF -RF over fiber 6Ghz optical Receiver

Specification

IMPORTANT NOTE*** (it is very important to interface our unit with SC/APC - Angle Polished Connector to avoid any light reflections.

If your fiber is terminated with the  SC, ST, FC /PC flat connector, you need to use an optical jumper from PC type to SC/APC for proper conversion. 

 

Maximum Ratings

 

Parameter Symbol Condition Min. MAx. Unit

Operating
Temperature

Tc   -20 +50

°C

Storage Temperature

Tstg   -40 +85

°C

DC Operating Voltage (TX)

VD   -6    

DC Operating Voltage (RX)

      +6 V

RF Input Power

PRF     14 dBm

Optical
Input Power

ORF     12 dBm

Relative Humidity

HR     95 %

Pressure

PR   86 106 Kpa
           

 

Typical Specification

 

Parameter Test Condition MIN. TYP. MAX. Unit
Frequency Range   100M~6G Hz
Optical Wavelength Transmitter Optional nm
Receiver 1100~1620 nm
Gain(1) Tx No Gain, Rx
No Gain
-30 -26 -- dB
Ripple of Passband 100Mhz~6GHz -- ±1.4 ±3 dB
Output Optical Power +25°C -- 7 -- dBm
Return loss(50 Ω) 100MHz~6GHz -- -8 -5 dB
P-1 Tx No Gain, Rx No Gain (3GHZ) -- 10 -- dBm
SFDR(1) Tx No Gain, Rx No Gain (3GHZ) 102 108 --

dB·Hz
2/3

P-1 Tx No Gain, Rx No Gain (3GHZ) 22 25 -- dBm
Noise Figure(1) Tx No Gain, Rx No Gain (3GHZ) -- 41 45 dB
Phase Noise(1) 500MHz, @10Hz -- 41 45 dB

500MHz, @100Hz

-- -100 -- dBc/Hz

500MHz, @1KHz

-- -120 --

dBc/Hz

Power Consumption -5V, Tx No Gain -- 0.18 0.5 W
+5V, Rx With Gain -- 0.1 0.2 W
Operating Voltage   [email protected], [email protected] VDC

Note:(1)Test at 0dB Optical insertion loss

Connector

 

Type Connector
RF SSMA(,50Ω)
Optical FC/APC
Optical Fiber Type SMF-28(Standard)
Power & Monitor

EMI Low Pass Filter

Feed Trough Capacitor

 

PIN Function

Optical Transmitter

PIN Name Direction Note
1 POWER I -5V
2 GND I GND

 

FT - 0 C N XXX F S - U 000
Transmitter      

 

Gain

N:No Gain

CWDM Laser Wavelength

270: 1270nm

....................

370:1370nm

 

 

Temperature Range

U:-20 to 50°C

 

 

Optical Receiver

PIN Name Direction Note
1 POWER I +5V
2 GND I GND

 

 

FR - 0 c N B00 F S - U 000
Receiver      

Gain

N:With Gain

Wavelength Range

1100nm ~ 1620nm

     

Temperature Range

U:-20 to 50 °C

 

 

Similar products:

4 GPS signals over the Fiber TX/RX with Outdoor Waterproof Enclosure

4 GPS RF carrier signals over 4 fiber Outdoor waterproof enclosure optical Transmitter and 19" rack-mountable Receiver with redundant power supply

Ku-BAND over Fiber

Ku-Band RF over fiber optic cable transport system. Can be customized for transport distances of up to 150 Km. Can also provide LNB power at various voltages.

Popular



Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support