2x8 HD/SD-SDI Martix Switch

H-2x8-SDI-SW
Qty: 0
ask about product
send request
Description Features Drawings Specification Documents Support
Description

8x2 HD / SD-SDI - 720p / 1080i / 1080p Matrix Switch

BS: H-2x8-SDI-SW

Switch between any 8 diffrent SDI sources

The H-2x8-SDI-SW Receives, equalizes, and reclocks * Up to 8 SDI inputs, perfectly Desired switches the input to the SDI equipped monitors or receivers. The switch supports both HD / SD-SDI bit rates, and the re- Transmitted The quality is guaranteed. Through RS-232, IR remote, or the front panel push button, the control of the SDI switch Becomes versatile and easier. It's perfectly duplicating the chosen SDI input, SDI this switch Provides two identical outputs, and acts like a SDI splitter. The Thor SDI Switch  offers the most convenient and cost effective Means for switching and duplication of high quality SDI in broadcast

Features
  • HD / SD-SDI Switch
  • Up to 8 Equalised & re-timing SDI inputs *
  • Dual Color LED indication of HD / SD SDI output of the
  • Automatic detection of the SDI input
  • Synchronizes input / output (switch after vertical sync)
  • Low-cost 8x2 HD / SD (Dual Rate) switch with dual outputs
  • Provides the Equalised and reclocked * transmission path up to 300m (1000ft) at SD-SDI or 150m (500ft) at HD-SDI
  • Multiple control by RS-232, IR remote, and push button
  • Supports: [HD] 720p50 / 59.94 / 60, 1035i50 / 59.94 / 60, 1080i50 / 59.94 / 60, 1080p24 / 30 [SD] [email protected], PAL @ 50Hz Cable equalization [HD-SDI] up to 150m (500ft) / [SD-SDI] up to 300m (1000ft)
Drawings
Specification
* All Specifiactions Subject to Change Without Notice
  • INPUT
  • OUTPUT

8 HD / SD-SDI's (8BNC's)

2 HD / SD-SDI's (8BNC's)

  • Supported Resolutions
[HD] 720p50 / 59.94 / 60, 1035i50 / 59.94 / 60, 1080i50 / 59.94 / 60, 1080p24 / 30
[SD] [email protected], PAL @ 50Hz
 
  • Supported protocols
SMPTE 259M / SMPTE 292m
  • Video bandwidth
Single-Link [1.485Gpbs & 1.485 / 1.001Gbps]
  • Date rates
143/270/1483/1485 Mbps
  • Cable equalization
[HD-SDI] up to 150m (500ft) / [SD-SDI] up to 300m (1000ft)
  • Output impedance
 
75 OHM
  • SDI standards
SD-SDI & HD-SDI
  • SD-SDI & HD-SDI
YES
  • Control
  RS-232, IR remote, and push button
  • Output
 2 Identical (BNC's)
  • Eye pattern characteristics

 Amplitude: Within 800mV ± 3% (<10%)
Rise overshoot: Less than 2% (<10%)
Fall overshoot: Less than 2% (<10%)

Long time jitter: 0.195μ (<1.0μ)
Timing jitter: 0.195μ (<1.0μ)
Alignment Jitter: 0.127μ (<0.2μ)

  • Power Input
DC 5V ~ 10
  • Dimensions
7.4 "x4.9" X1.7 Inches
  • Weight
2 Pounds
  • Operating Temperature
32-110 F
Similar products:

HDMI Fiber Extender with IR

Inexpensive HDMI over fiber transmitter and receiver set. It transports uncompressed HDMI Video/ Audio signal up to 20Km over single mode fiber or up to 3000 feet over multimode fiber.

1 channel SD/HD 3G SDI Fiber Extender 1080p/60hz

Up to 1080p/60hz 3G SDI Optical Fiber Extenders. It allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 20km using single-mode fiber optic cable or 2000 feet using multimode fiber, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors (ST/PC is standard), Comparable to Telecast Rattlers.

Contact Us

Thor Broadcast Sales


Customer Service/ Support